Skip to main contentSkip to breadcrumbsSkip to sub navSkip to doormat

Honours by Year

Scientific research is a highly competitive process, and winning prestigious awards, honours and grants is the result of an exceptionally high standard in research. This page celebrates the IMP's successful scientists and also highlights awards and honours as a third-party endorsement of scientific excellence.

If an IMP scientist is awarded an honour or competitive grant such as one of "our" 17 ERC grants or 5 Wittgenstein Awards, the entire institute takes pride in this achievement. The list below, arranged by year, celebrates the merit of hard-working individuals. Moreover, it also provides valuable evidence for the high scientific standard that the IMP is committed to. The list contains a selection of honours and is not comprehensive.

  • Meinrad Busslinger
    Preis der Stadt Wien
  • Clemens Plaschka
    ERC Starting Grant
  • Elly Tanaka
    DACH Grant (FWF/DFG)
  • Anastasia Polikarpova (Tanaka Lab)
    FWF Hertha Firnberg Fellowship
  • Elad Bassat (Tanaka Lab)
    EMBO Postdoc Fellowship
  • Loni Klaus (Stark Lab)
    DOC Fellowship by the Austrian Academy of Sciences (ÖAW)
  • Oliver Hendy (Stark Lab)
    DOC Fellowship by the Austrian Academy of Sciences (ÖAW)
  • Andreas Blaha (Pauli Lab)
    Boehringer Ingelheim Fonds Fellowship
  • Laura Lorenzo Orts (Pauli Lab)
    EMBO Postdoc Fellowship
  • Vincent Loubiere (Stark Lab)
    HFSP Postdoc Fellowship
  • Victoria Deneke (Pauli Lab)
    HFSP Postdoc Fellowship
  • Andrea Pauli
    HFSP Young Investigator Grant
  • Vincent Loubiere (Stark Lab)
    EMBO Postdoc Fellowship
  • Melanie De Almeida (Zuber Lab)
    DOC Fellowship by the Austrian Academy of Sciences (ÖAW)
  • Diego Rodriguez Terrones (Tanaka lab)
    EMBO Fellowship
  • Elly Tanaka
    FEBS | EMBO Women in Science Award
  • Laura Lorenzo Orts (Pauli Lab)
    Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellowship
  • Anastasia Chugunova (Pauli Lab)
    Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellowship
  • Ulrich Hohmann (Plaschka Lab)
    Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellowship
  • Laura Lorenzo Orts (Pauli Lab)
    SNF Early Stage Fellowship
  • Robyn Schenk (Busslinger Lab)
    Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowship
  • Jelle Jacobs (Stark Lab)
    Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowship
  • Filip Nemcko (Stark Lab)
    Boehringer Ingelheim Fonds (BIF) Fellowship
  • Leo Otsuki (Tanaka Lab)
    HFSP Post-doctoral Fellowship
  • Anna Obenauf
    Election to the Austrian Academy of Sciences (ÖAW)
  • Luisa Cochella
    FWF Stand-alone Grant
  • Lukas Landler (Keays Lab)
    FWF Stand-alone Grant
  • Theresa Pinter (Busslinger Lab)
    Boehringer Ingelheim Fonds (BIF) Fellowship
  • Francisco Balzarotti
    ERC Starting Grant
  • Johannes Zuber
    ERC Proof of Concept Grant
  • Harris Kaplan (Zimmer Lab)
    ÖGMBT PhD Award
  • Krista Gert (Pauli Lab)
    DOC Fellowship by the Austrian Academy of Sciences (ÖAW)
  • Alexander Phillips (Keays Lab)
    DOC Fellowship by the Austrian Academy of Sciences (ÖAW)
  • Chiara Alberti (Cochella Lab)
    Vienna BioCenter PhD Award
  • Sarah Herberg (Pauli Lab)
    Vienna BioCenter PhD Award
  • Harris Kaplan (Zimmer Lab)
    Vienna BioCenter PhD Award
  • Matthias Muhar (Zuber Lab)
    Vienna BioCenter PhD Award
  • Lorena Hofbauer (Stark Lab)
    Boehringer Ingelheim Fonds (BIF) Fellowship
  • Anastasia Chugunova (Pauli Lab)
    VIP2 Programme
  • Diego Rodriguez Terrones (Tanaka Lab)
    VIP2 Programme
  • Itamar Lev (Zimmer Lab)
    VIP2 Programme
  • Laura Lorenzo Orts (Pauli Lab)
    EMBO Postdoc Fellowship
  • Ulrich Hohmann (Plaschka/Brennecke Lab)
    EMBO Postdoc Fellowship
  • Vincent Loubiere (Stark Lab)
    EMBO Postdoc Fellowship
  • Alexander Stark
    FWF Stand-alone Grant
  • Jan-Michael Peters (coordinator) & David Haselbach
    WWTF Grant
  • Meinrad Busslinger
    FWF stand-alone grant
  • Elly Tanaka
    WWTF grant, Life Sciences Call 2017 Chemical Biology
  • Tim Clausen
    WWTF grant, Life Sciences Call 2017 Chemical Biology
  • Mara Andrione (Zimmer Lab)
    Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowship
  • Thomas Cushion (Keays Lab)
    Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowship
  • Akane Kawaguchi (Tanaka Lab)
    JSPS Overseas Research fellowship
  • Wouter Masselink (Tanaka Lab)
    Lise Meitner Fellowship
  • Katharina Lust (Tanaka Lab)
    HFSP Long-term Fellowship
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    HFSP Project Grant
  • Annika Nichols (Zimmer Lab)
    Harold M. Weintraub Graduate Student Award
  • Manuel Zimmer
    Full Member, European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO)
  • Andrea Pauli
    Whitman Center Fellowship, MBL, Woods Hole, Massachusetts
  • Clemens Plaschka
    Walther Flemming Award, German Society for Cell Biology
  • Cosmas Arnold (Stark Lab)
    ÖGMBT Life Science Research Award Austria in Basic Science
  • Matthias Muhar (Zuber Lab)
    ÖGMBT Life Science Research Award Austria in Applied Research 
  • Annika Nichols (Alumna Zimmer Lab)
    Kirsten Peter Rabitsch Award 
  • Sarah Herberg (Pauli Lab)
    Mattias Lauwers Award
  • Annika Nichols (Alumna Zimmer Lab)
    VBC PhD Award
  • Andrea Pauli
    Elected EMBO Young Investigator
  • David Keays
    ERC Consolidator Grant
  • Felix Holstein (Obenauf Lab)
    'Würdigungspreis' of the Austrian Federal Government
  • Leonid Serebreni (Stark Group)
    DOC Fellowship of the Austrian Academy of Sciences
  • Elly Tanaka
    Erwin Schrödinger Award of the Austrian Academy of Sciences
  • Annika Nichols (Alumna Zimmer Lab)
    Award of Excellence of the Austrian Federal Government
  • Anastasia Polikarpova (Tanaka Lab)
    Best Abstract Award 2018 by the Ludwig Boltzmann Society 
  • Rushad Pavri
    FWF stand-alone Grant
  • Meinrad Busslinger 
    ERC Advanced Grant
  • Elly Tanaka
    ERC Advanced Grant
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    Adjunct Professor, Medical University of Vienna
  • Hannes Zuber
    Adjunct Professor, Medical University of Vienna
  • Tim Clausen
    Adjunct Professor, Medical University of Vienna
  • Alexander Stark
    Adjunct Professor, Medical University of Vienna
  • Manuel Zimmer
    HHMI Wellcome International Research Scholar
  • Elly Tanaka
    Elected EMBO Member
  • Andrea Pauli
    START Grant by the Austrian Government
  • Elly Tanaka
    Female Scientist Award by German Stem Cell Network
  • Anna Obenauf
    ERC Starting Grant
  • Elly Tanaka
    Ernst Schering Prize
  • Matthias Muhar (Zuber Lab)
    Mattias Lauwers Award
  • Harris Kaplan (Zimmer Lab)
    Conference Award by Austrian Neuroscience Association
  • Johannes Griessner (Zuber Lab)
    Conference Award by Austrian Neuroscience Association
  • Muhammed Mamduh Bin Ahmad Zabidi (Stark Lab)
    Vienna BioCenter PhD Award
  • Luisa Cochella
    Elected EMBO Young Investigator
  • Mareike Roth (Zuber Lab)
    Kirsten P. Rabitsch Award
    Vienna BioCenter PhD Award
  • Marcin Suskiewicz (Clausen Lab)
    Ubiquitin Prize 2017
  • Simon Nimpf (Keays Lab)
    DOC Fellowship by the Austrian Academy of Sciences (ÖAW)
  • Sarah Herberg (Pauli Lab)
    DOC Fellowship by the Austrian Academy of Sciences (ÖAW)
  • Johannes Zuber
    Deutscher Krebspreis / German Cancer Prize 
  • 
Ursula Schöberl (Pavri Lab)
    Hertha Firnberg Grant
  • Renping Qiao Coudevylle (Peters Lab)
    Hertha Firnberg Grant
  • Tim Clausen
    ERC Advanced Grant
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    ERC Advanced Grant
  • Thomas Wiesner (Obenauf Lab)
    Silver Award, LEO Pharma Research Foundation
  • Anna Obenauf
    WWTF Grant, Project Call "Precision Medicine”
  • Florian Grössl (Haubensak Lab)
    Mattias Lauwers Awards
  • Martina Minnich (Busslinger Lab)
    Karl Landsteiner Prize
  • Florian Weissmann (Peters Lab)
    VBC PhD Award 
  • David Keays
    Otto-Loewi-Award
    Elected Member, “Young Academy” (Junge Kurie), Austrian Academy of Sciences
  • Anna Obenauf
    ASciNA Award
  • Andrea Pauli
    HFSP Career Development Award
  • Alexander Stark
    Elected Full Member, European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO)
    ERC Consolidator Grant
  • 
Alipasha Vaziri
    WWTF Grant Life Sciences Call “Imaging”
  • Manuel Zimmer
    WWTF Grant Life Sciences Call “Imaging”
  • Matthias Muhar (Zuber Lab)
    DOC Fellowship from the Austrian Academy of Sciences
  • Martin Aichinger (Zuber Lab)
    Marie Curie IEF grant “Antitumor Immunity”, European Union
    EMBO Long-term Fellowship
  • Jorge Omar Yanez Cuna (Stark Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Alexander Heuck (Clausen Lab)
    Silver Medal of the Perutz Crystal Award 2014
  • Robert Hickman (Keays Lab)
    Boehringer Ingelheim PhD Fellowship
  • Nadia Kaouane (Haubensak Lab)
    Excellent Papers in Neuroscience Award 2013
  • Martin Mikl (Cowan Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    Elected Full Member of the Austrian Academy of Sciences
  • Ursula Schöberl (Pavri Lab)
    L’ORÉAL-Award 2014 
  • Alexander Stark
    Named "Highly Cited Researcher 2014" by Thomson Reuters
  • Alipasha Vaziri
    Förderungspreis der Stadt Wien
  • Manuel Zimmer
    Simons Collaboration on the Global Brain 2014 Research Award
  • Johannes Zuber
    EMBO Young Investigator Programme (YIP) 2014
  • Cosmas Arnold (Stark Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Luisa Cochella
    ERC Starting Grant
  • Wulf Haubensak
    Member of the Austrian Academy of Science's Young Academy
  • Doris Hellerschmied (Clausen Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Peter Higgins (Summer Student, Straw Lab)
    VBC Summer School Prize
  • David Keays
    START Prize of the Austrian Federal Government
    ERC Starting Grant
  • Evgeny Kvon (Stark Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Livius Penter (Summer Student, Zuber Group)
    VBC Summer School Prize
  • Johannes Zuber
    ERC Starting Grant
  • Anaïs Bardet (Stark Lab)
    Presentation Award by the Austrian Genome Research Programme GEN-AU
  • Wulf Haubensak
    ERC Starting Grant
  • David Keays
    Member of EMBO Young Investigator Programme (YIP)
    FWF Stand Alone Grant
  • Krystyna Keleman
    FWF Stand Alone Grant
  • Sebastian Krüttner (Keleman Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    Elected correspondent member of the Austrian Academy of Sciences (ÖAW)
  • Anne von Philipsborn (Dickson Lab)
    FWF Stand Alone Grant
  • Ivan Sinitsyn (Stark Lab)
    VBC Summer School Prize by IMP
  • Alexander Stark
    Member of EMBO Young Investigator Programme (YIP)
  • Alipasha Vaziri
    Human Frontier Science Program (HFSP) - Young Investigator Award
  • Meinrad Busslinger
    ERC Advanced Investigator Grant by the ERC
  • Thomas Marlovits
    Monash Lecture, Australian Academy of Sciences
  • Karl Mechtler
    Elected President of the Austrian Proteomics Society
  • Cecilie Oest-Jacobsen (Marlovits Lab)
    VBC Summer School Prize by VWR
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    Wittgenstein Award by the Austrian Federal Government
  • Lisa Sabir (Zimmer Lab)
    VBC Summer School Prize by IMP
  • Oliver Schraidt (Marlovits Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Andrew Straw
    ERC Starting Grant
  • Manuel Zimmer
    ERC Starting Grant
  • Meinrad Busslinger
    Virchow Lecture and Medal, Medical Faculty, University of Wuerzburg
  • Tim Clausen
    Elected member of the European Molecular Biology Organization EMBO
  • Jakob Fuhrmann (Clausen Lab)
    Award of Excellence 2010 by the Ministry for Science and Research
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Martin Haesemeyer (Dickson Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
    Kirsten Peter Rabitsch Award
  • Karl Mechtler
    Outstanding Scientist Technology Award from The Association of Biomolecular Resource Facilities
  • Meinrad Busslinger
    Elected to the Austrian Academy of Sciences as Full Member
  • Barry Dickson
    AAAS Fellowship
  • Johann Holzmann (Mechtler Lab)
    Research Award of the Sanofi-Aventis Foundation 2009
    Research Award of the Austrian Association of Molecular Life Sciences and Biotechnology 2009
  • Eva Kiermaier (Westermann Lab)
    Kirsten Peter Rabitsch Award
  • Fabienne Lampert (Westermann Lab)
    FASEB Mitosis Spindle Assembly Young Investigator Award
  • Martin Leeb (Wutz Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Alexander Stark
    ERC Starting Grant by the European Research Council
  • Stefan Westermann
    Elected to the Austrian Academy of Sciences as "Mitglied der jungen Kurie"
  • Jai Yu (Dickson Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Barry Dickson
    Advanced Investigator Grant by the European Research Council
  • Jakob Fuhrmann (Clausen Lab)
    Kirsten Peter Rabitsch Award
  • Justyna Sawa-Makarska (Clausen Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Stefan Westermann
    ERC Starting Grant by the European Research Council
  • Thomas Jenuwein
    Erwin Schrödinger Prize of the Austrian Academy of Sciences
  • Amina Kurtovic (Dickson Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    Binder Innovation Prize by the German Society for Cell Biology

2006

  • Kim Nasmyth
    Goldenes Verdienstzeichen des Landes Wien
  • Ebru Demir (Dickson Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Barry Dickson
    Remedios Caro Almela Prize for Research in Developmental Neurobiology
  • Stephanie Küng (Peters Lab)
    Peter Kirsten Rabitsch Award
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Corinna Wilken (Clausen Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award

2005

  • Tim Clausen
    EMBO Young Investigators Program YIP
  • Stephan Gruber (Nasmyth Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Thomas Jenuwein
    Sir Hans Krebs Medal of the Federation of European Biochemical Societies
  • Claudine Kraft (Peters Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    Boehringer Ingelheim R&D Award 2005

2004

  • Joerg Betschinger (Knoblich Lab)
    Austrian Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology for his PhD thesis
  • Frank Eisenhaber
    Glasser Visiting Professor Award by the University of the Sciences in Philadelphia, USA
  • Michael Glotzer
    Elected EMBO Member
    Keith R. Porter Fellow
  • Karl Mechtler
    Wissenschaftspreis des Landes Niederösterreich
  • Richard Moriggl (Beug Lab)
    Second Prize in the Aventis “Otto-Kraupp-Preis 2003” for Best Habilitation in Medicine
  • Maria Novatchkova (Eisenhaber Lab)
    Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Mark Petronczki (Nasmyth Lab)
    Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Anton Wutz
    EMBO-Young Investigator’s Programme 2004

2003

  • Tim Clausen
    Heinz Maier-Leibnitz-Preis of the Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft
  • Stephan Gruber and Christian H. Haering (Nasmyth Lab)
    Cell Cycle Publication Prize to Young Cell Cycle Researchers in Austria
  • Jürgen Knoblich
    ELSO Early Award
  • Kim Nasmyth
    Boveri Award for Molecular Cancer Genetics
    Honorary Doctorate from the University of York
  • Erwin F. Wagner
    Charles Rodolphe Brupbacher Prize for Cancer Research

2002

  • Nicole Firnberg (Neubüser Lab)
    NAWI Club Prize
  • Thomas Jenuwein
    Elected EMBO Members
  • Jürgen Knoblich
    Elected EMBO Members
  • Sebastian Maurer-Stroh (Eisenhaber Lab)
    NAWI Club Prize
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    Novartis Research Prize for Biology
    Elected EMBO Members
  • Alexandra Schebesta (Busslinger Lab)
    Wissenschaftspreis des Landes Niederösterreich
  • Attila Toth (Nasmyth Lab)
    Amersham Biosciences and Science Prize for Young Scientists 2002
  • Christine Zimmer (Peters Lab)
    NAWI Club Prize

2001

  • Anton Beyer
    NRCT (National Research Council of Thailand) Award 2001
  • Meinrad Busslinger
    Wittgenstein Award
  • Barry Dickson
    EMBO Young Investigators Program (YIP) Award
  • Michael Glotzer
    EMBO Young Investigators Program (YIP) Award
  • Jürgen Knoblich
    EMBO Young Investigators Program (YIP) Award
    FEBS (Federation of European Biochemical Societies) Anniversary Prize
  • Kim Nasmyth
    Golden Medal of the Faculty of Natural Sciences of the Charles University
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    EMBO Young Investigators Program (YIP) Award
    Roche Molecular Biochemicals Research Prize for Cell Biology
  • Irene Waizenegger (Peters Lab)
    ÖGGGT (Austrian Society for Genetics and Gene Technology) Research Prize 2001
  • Nikolaus Zacherl
    Honorary title of “Professor” by the Austrian Federal Government

1999

  • Kim Nasmyth
    Wittgenstein Award, Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Culture

1996

  • Max L. Birnstiel
    Honorary Degree “Doctor of Science” by the University of Edinburgh
  • Hartmut Beug
    Appointment “Professor” at the University of Vienna
  • Meinrad Busslinger
    Appointment “Professor” at the University of Vienna
  • Kim Nasmyth
    Corresponding Member of the Austrian Academy of Sciences
    Member of EMBL Scientific Advisory Council
    Unilever Science Award
  • Erwin F. Wagner
    Ludwig Wittgenstein Award by the Austrian Science Fund

1995

  • Denise Barlow
    Appointed EMBO Member
  • Thomas Böhm (Nasmyth Lab)
    Prize for the Advancement of Medical Research in Austria, Hoechst-Foundation
  • Kim Nasmyth
    Silver Medal, Federation of the European Biochemical Societies (FEBS)
    Appointment Honorary Full Professor, University of Vienna
  • Erwin F. Wagner
    Alois Sonnleitner Award of the Austrian Academy of Sciences
  • Andreas Weith
    Appointed Human Genome Organisation (HUGO) Member and Chromosome 1 Editor

1994

  • Max L. Birnstiel
    Wilhelm Exner Award, Österreichischer Gewerbeverein
  • Leon Dirick (Nasmyth Lab)
    Schepken’s Prize of Genetics, Royal Academy of Sciences, Belgium

1993

  • Max L. Birnstiel
    Full Member of the Austrian Academy of Sciences
  • Agi Grigoriadis (Wagner Lab)
    Proctor and Gamble Young Investigator Award, American Society of Bone and Mineral Research
  • Zbynek Kozmik (Busslinger Lab)
    Science Award, Hlavka’s Foundation and Czech Academy of Sciences
  • Ernst Reichmann (Beug Lab)
    Award for Interdisciplinary Cooperation, GSF – Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit
  • Michael Schlossmacher
    Anton von Eiselsberg Award by the Österreichische Ärztekammer and the Van-Swieten-Society
  • Erwin Wagner
    Max-Planck-Research-Prize, Alexander von Humboldt Foundation and Max-Planck-Society

 1989

  • Adrian Bird
    Fellow of the Royal Society
  • Kim Nasmyth
    Fellow of the Royal Society

1988

  • Hartmut Beug
    Rudolf Steiner Cancer Research Foundation Prize