Skip to main contentSkip to breadcrumbsSkip to sub navSkip to doormat

Awards and honours

Scientific research is a highly competitive process, and winning prestigious awards, honours and grants is the result of an exceptionally high standard in research. On this page, we celebrate our successful scientists and also highlight awards and honours as a third-party endorsement of the scientific excellence that you can find at the IMP.

If an IMP scientist is awarded an honour or competitive grant such as one of “our” 15 ERC grants or 5 Wittgenstein Awards, the entire institute takes pride in this achievement. The list below, arranged by year, celebrates the merit of hard-working individuals. Moreover, it also provides valuable evidence for the high scientific standard that the IMP is committed to. The list contains a selection of honours and is not comprehensive.

  • Meinrad Busslinger
    ERC Advanced Grant

  • Elly Tanaka
    ERC Advanced Grant

  • Manuel Zimmer
    HHMI Wellcome International Research Scholar

  • Marcin Suskiewicz (Clausen Group)
    Ubiquitin Prize 2017

  • Simon Nimpf (Keays Group)
    DOC Fellowship from the Austrian Academy of Sciences

  • Sarah Herberg (Pauli Group)
    DOC Fellowship from the Austrian Academy of Sciences

  • Elly Tanaka
    EMBO Member

  • Andrea Pauli
    START Grant

  • Tim Clausen
    ERC Advanced Grant
  • Florian Grössl
    Mattias Lauwers Awards
  • Martina Minnich
    Karl Landsteiner Prize
  • Anna Obenauf
    WWTF Grant, Project Call "Precision Medicine”
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    ERC Advanced Grant
  • Renping Qiao Coudevylle
    Hertha Firnberg Grant
  • 
Ursula Schöberl
    Hertha Firnberg Grant
  • Thomas Wiesner
    Silver Award, LEO Pharma Research Foundation
  • Florian Weissmann
    VBC PhD Award 
  • Johannes Zuber
    Deutscher Krebspreis / German Cancer Prize 
  • David Keays
    Otto-Loewi-Award
    Elected Member, “Young Academy” (Junge Kurie), Austrian Academy of Sciences
  • Anna Obenauf
    ASciNA Award
  • Andrea Pauli
    HFSP Career Development Award
  • Alexander Stark
    Elected Full Member, European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO)
    ERC Consolidator Grant
  • 
Alipasha Vaziri
    WWTF Grant Life Sciences Call “Imaging”
  • Manuel Zimmer
    WWTF Grant Life Sciences Call “Imaging”
  • Martin Aichinger (Zuber Lab)
    Marie Curie IEF grant “Antitumor Immunity”, European Union
    EMBO Long-term Fellowship
  • Jorge Omar Yanez Cuna (Stark Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Alexander Heuck (Clausen Lab)
    Silver Medal of the Perutz Crystal Award 2014
  • Robert Hickman (Keays Lab)
    Boehringer Ingelheim PhD Fellowship
  • Nadia Kaouane (Haubensak Lab)
    Excellent Papers in Neuroscience Award 2013
  • Martin Mikl (Cowan Lab)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    Elected Full Member of the Austrian Academy of Sciences
  • Ursula Schöberl (Pavri Lab)
    L’ORÉAL-Award 2014 
  • Alexander Stark
    Named "Highly Cited Researcher 2014" by Thomson Reuters
  • Alipasha Vaziri
    Förderungspreis der Stadt Wien
  • Manuel Zimmer
    Simons Collaboration on the Global Brain 2014 Research Award
  • Johannes Zuber
    EMBO Young Investigator Programme (YIP) 2014
  • Cosmas Arnold
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Luisa Cochella
    ERC Starting Grant
  • Wulf Haubensak
    Member of the Austrian Academy of Science's Young Academy
  • Doris Hellerschmied
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Peter Higgins (Summer Student, Straw Group)
    VBC Summer School Prize
  • David Keays
    START Prize of the Austrian Federal Government
    ERC Starting Grant
  • Evgeny Kvon
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Livius Penter (Summer Student, Zuber Group)
    VBC Summer School Prize
  • Johannes Zuber
    ERC Starting Grant
  • Anais Bardet (Stark Group)
    Presentation Award by the Austrian Genome Research Programme GEN-AU
  • Wulf Haubensak
    ERC Starting Grant
  • David Keays
    Member of EMBO Young Investigator Programme (YIP)
    FWF Stand Alone Grant
  • Krystyna Keleman
    FWF Stand Alone Grant
  • Sebastian Krüttner (Keleman Group)
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    Elected correspondent member of the Austrian Academy of Sciences (ÖAW)
  • Anne von Philipsborn
    FWF Stand Alone Grant
  • Ivan Sinitsyn (Stark Coup)
    VBC Summer School Prize by IMP
  • Alexander Stark
    Member of EMBO Young Investigator Programme (YIP)
  • Alipasha Vaziri
    Human Frontier Science Program (HFSP) - Young Investigator Award
  • Meinrad Busslinger
    ERC Advanced Investigator Grant by the ERC
  • Thomas Marlovits
    Monash Lecture, Australian Academy of Sciences
  • Karl Mechtler
    Elected President of the Austrian Proteomics Society
  • Cecilie Oest-Jacobsen (Marlovits Group)
    VBC Summer School Prize by VWR
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    Wittgenstein Award by the Austrian Federal Government
  • Lisa Sabir (Zimmer Group)
    VBC Summer School Prize by IMP
  • Oliver Schraidt
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Andrew Straw
    ERC Starting Grant
  • Manuel Zimmer
    ERC Starting Grant
  • Meinrad Busslinger
    Virchow Lecture and Medal, Medical Faculty, University of Wuerzburg
  • Tim Clausen
    Elected member of the European Molecular Biology Organization EMBO
  • Jakob Fuhrmann
    Award of Excellence 2010 by the Ministry for Science and Research
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Martin Haesemeyer
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
    Kirsten Peter Rabitsch Award
  • Karl Mechtler
    Outstanding Scientist Technology Award from The Association of Biomolecular Resource Facilities
  • Meinrad Busslinger
    Elected to the Austrian Academy of Sciences as Full Member
  • Barry Dickson
    AAAS Fellowship
  • Johann Holzmann
    Research Award of the Sanofi-Aventis Foundation 2009
    Research Award of the Austrian Association of Molecular Life Sciences and Biotechnology 2009
  • Eva Kiermaier
    Kirsten Peter Rabitsch Award
  • Fabienne Lampert
    FASEB Mitosis Spindle Assembly Young Investigator Award
  • Martin Leeb
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Alexander Stark
    ERC Starting Grant by the European Research Council
  • Stefan Westermann
    Elected to the Austrian Academy of Sciences as "Mitglied der jungen Kurie"
  • Jai Yu
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Barry Dickson
    Advanced Investigator Grant by the European Research Council
  • Jakob Fuhrmann
    Kirsten Peter Rabitsch Award
  • Justyna Sawa-Makarska
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Stefan Westermann
    ERC Starting Grant by the European Research Council
  • Thomas Jenuwein
    Erwin Schrödinger Prize of the Austrian Academy of Sciences
  • Amina Kurtovic
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    Binder Innovation Prize by the German Society for Cell Biology

2006

  • Ebru Demir
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Barry Dickson
    Remedios Caro Almela Prize for Research in Developmental Neurobiology
  • Stephanie Küng
    Peter Kirsten Rabitsch Award
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Corinna Wilken
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award

2005

  • Tim Clausen
    EMBO Young Investigators Program YIP
  • Stephan Gruber
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Thomas Jenuwein
    Sir Hans Krebs Medal of the Federation of European Biochemical Societies
  • Claudine Kraft
    Campus Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    Boehringer Ingelheim R&D Award 2005

2004

  • Joerg Betschinger
    Austrian Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology for his PhD thesis
  • Frank Eisenhaber
    Glasser Visiting Professor Award by the University of the Sciences in Philadelphia, USA
  • Michael Glotzer
    Elected EMBO Member
    Keith R. Porter Fellow
  • Karl Mechtler
    Wissenschaftspreis des Landes Niederösterreich
  • Richard Moriggl
    Second Prize in the Aventis “Otto-Kraupp-Preis 2003” for Best Habilitation in Medicine
  • Maria Novatchkova
    Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Mark Petronczki
    Vienna Biocenter PhD Award
  • Anton Wutz
    EMBO-Young Investigator’s Programme 2004

2003

  • Tim Clausen
    Heinz Maier-Leibnitz-Preis of the Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft
  • Stephan Gruber and Christian H. Haering
    Cell Cycle Publication Prize to Young Cell Cycle Researchers in Austria
  • Jürgen Knoblich
    ELSO Early Award
  • Kim Nasmyth
    Boveri Award for Molecular Cancer Genetics
    Honorary Doctorate from the University of York
  • Erwin F. Wagner
    Charles Rodolphe Brupbacher Prize for Cancer Research

2002

  • Nicole Firnberg
    NAWI Club Prize
  • Thomas Jenuwein
    Elected EMBO Members
  • Jürgen Knoblich
    Elected EMBO Members
  • Sebastian Maurer-Stroh
    NAWI Club Prize
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    Novartis Research Prize for Biology
    Elected EMBO Members
  • Alexandra Schebesta
    Wissenschaftspreis des Landes Niederösterreich
  • Attila Toth
    Amersham Biosciences and Science Prize for Young Scientists 2002
  • Christine Zimmer
    NAWI Club Prize

2001

  • Anton Beyer
    NRCT (National Research Council of Thailand) Award 2001
  • Meinrad Busslinger
    Wittgenstein Award
  • Barry Dickson
    EMBO Young Investigators Program (YIP) Award
  • Michael Glotzer
    EMBO Young Investigators Program (YIP) Award
  • Jürgen Knoblich
    EMBO Young Investigators Program (YIP) Award
    FEBS (Federation of European Biochemical Societies) Anniversary Prize
  • Kim Nasmyth
    Golden Medal of the Faculty of Natural Sciences of the Charles University
  • Jan-Michael Peters
    EMBO Young Investigators Program (YIP) Award
    Roche Molecular Biochemicals Research Prize for Cell Biology
  • Irene Waizenegger
    ÖGGGT (Austrian Society for Genetics and Gene Technology) Research Prize 2001
  • Nikolaus Zacherl
    Honorary title of “Professor” by the Austrian Federal Government

1999

  • Kim Nasmyth
    Wittgenstein Award, Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Culture

1996

  • Max L. Birnstiel
    Honorary Degree “Doctor of Science” by the University of Edinburgh
  • Hartmut Beug
    Appointment “Professor” at the University of Vienna
  • Meinrad Busslinger
    Appointment “Professor” at the University of Vienna
  • Kim Nasmyth
    Corresponding Member of the Austrian Academy of Sciences
    Member of EMBL Scientific Advisory Council
    Unilever Science Award
  • Erwin F. Wagner
    Ludwig Wittgenstein Award by the Austrian Science Fund

1995

  • Denise Barlow
    Appointed EMBO Member
  • Thomas Böhm
    Prize for the Advancement of Medical Research in Austria, Hoechst-Foundation
  • Kim Nasmyth
    Silver Medal, Federation of the European Biochemical Societies (FEBS)
    Appointment Honorary Full Professor, University of Vienna
  • Erwin F. Wagner
    Alois Sonnleitner Award of the Austrian Academy of Sciences
  • Andreas Weith
    Appointed Human Genome Organisation (HUGO) Member and Chromosome 1 Editor

1994

  • Max L. Birnstiel
    Wilhelm Exner Award, Österreichischer Gewerbeverein
  • Leon Dirick
    Schepken’s Prize of Genetics, Royal Academy of Sciences, Belgium

1993

  • Max L. Birnstiel
    Full Member of the Austrian Academy of Sciences
  • Agi Grigoriadis
    Proctor and Gamble Young Investigator Award, American Society of Bone and Mineral Research
  • Zbynek Kozmik
    Science Award, Hlavka’s Foundation and Czech Academy of Sciences
  • Ernst Reichmann
    Award for Interdisciplinary Cooperation, GSF – Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit
  • Michael Schlossmacher
    Anton von Eiselsberg Award by the Österreichische Ärztekammer and the Van-Swieten-Society
  • Erwin Wagner
    Max-Planck-Research-Prize, Alexander von Humboldt Foundation and Max-Planck-Society

 1989

  • Adrian Bird
    Fellow of the Royal Society
  • Kim Nasmyth
    Fellow of the Royal Society