Seminar Calendar

30.03.2017 - 11:00

Wallace Marshall: Pattern Formation and Regeneration in a Single Cell [more]

Institute: UCSF
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Alex Dammermann
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

30.03.2017 - 14:00

James Naismith: Structural biology guided enzymology: making highly modified peptides macrocycles [more]

Institute: University of St. Andrews
Type: Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology
Host: Irina Grishkovskaya
Location: Lecture Hall A&B, VBC5

31.03.2017 - 12:30

Szymon Swiezewski: From dormancy to drought resistance, common players - common mechanisms [more]

Institute: Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences
Type: GMI Seminar
Host: Magnus Nordborg
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room

03.04.2017 - 11:00

Marie Barberon: Nutrient transport in plant roots [more]

Institute: Department of Plant Molecular Biology, University of Lausanne
Type: GMI Seminar
Host: Magnus Nordborg
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

04.04.2017 - 10:00

Roland K. Hartmann : A novel class of minimal and RNA-free RNase P in the hyperthermophilic bacterium Aquifex aeolicus [more]

Institute: Philipps-Universität Marburg
Type: DK RNA Biology Seminar
Host: Andrea Barta & DK RNA Biology
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

05.04.2017 - 12:30

Anne Pfeiffer: Influence of light on plant stem cell regulation and development [more]

Institute: Centre for Organismal Studies, University of Heidelberg
Type: GMI Seminar
Host: Magnus Nordborg
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

06.04.2017 - 11:00

Ruediger Klein: Cell migration and folding of the neocortex [more]

Institute: Max-Planck-Institute of Neurobiology
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Manuel Zimmer
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

06.04.2017 - 14:00

Jorge Alegre-Cebollada: Tales from spring brakes [more]

Institute: National Institute of Cardiovascular Research (CNIC)
Type: Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology
Host: Kristina Djinovic-Carugo
Location: Lecture Hall A&B, VBC5

07.04.2017 - 12:30

Nancy R. Gough : Professional editing: loving the life of deadlines and demystifying the publishing process [more]

Institute: Director of Research Collaborations at the National Breast Cancer Coalition
Type: GMI Seminar
Host: Youssef Belkhadir
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room

07.04.2017 - 13:00

Volkmar Lessmann: The role of BDNF secretion in long-term potentiation of hippocampal and amygdalar synapses [more]

Institute: University of Madgeburg
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Host: Wulf Haubensak
Location: IMP Seminar Room 5.058

18.04.2017 - 09:00

Helge Grosshans : Cell fate control through biological clocks and post-transcriptional timekeeping [more]

Institute: FMI Basel
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Host: Tanja Drexel
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

19.04.2017 - 14:00

Maria Jose Dieguez: Genetics of wheat-leaf rust interaction [more]

Institute: Instituto de Genética, INTA, Buenos Aires
Type: GMI Seminar
Host: Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room

20.04.2017 - 11:00

Peter Reddien: The cellular and molecular basis for planarian regeneration [more]

Institute: MIT
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Elly Tanaka
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

21.04.2017 - 16:00

Armin Djamei : Effectomics – elucidating the toolbox of a biotrophic fungus [more]

Institute: GMI
Type: Current Topics at VBC
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

27.04.2017 - 11:00

Michael Lynch: Mutation, Drift, and the Origin of Cellular Features [more]

Institute: Indiana University
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Magnus Nordborg
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

27.04.2017 - 14:00

Randy Read: Getting better crystal structures faster: likelihood in Phaser [more]

Institute: Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, Department of Haematology
Type: Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology
Host: Irina Grishkovskaya
Location: Lecture Hall A&B, VBC5

28.04.2017 - 11:00

Shelby Blythe: Establishment and Maintenance of Early Embryonic Chromatin Structure [more]

Institute: Princeton University
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Host: Andrea Pauli
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room

28.04.2017 - 12:30

Maria Pia Cosma: Dissecting the nanoscale assembly of the chromatin fibers in somatic and reprogrammed cells [more]

Institute: CRG – Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona
Type: GMI Seminar
Host: Fred Berger
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room

11.05.2017 - 11:00

Crisanto Gutiérrez: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Centro de Biología Molecular Severo Ochoa
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

12.05.2017 - 11:00

Rachel Klevit: Rules of the Game: The Last One Holding Ubiquitin Calls the Shots [more]

Institute: University of Washington
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Host: Alwin Köhler and Tim Clausen
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

12.05.2017 - 16:00

Sasha Mendjan: From Pluripotency to Organs [more]

Institute: IMBA
Type: Current Topics at VBC
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

18.05.2017 - 11:00

Susan Ackerman: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: University of California, San Diego
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Luisa Cochella
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

24.05.2017 - 11:00

Aviv Regev: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Host: Alexander Stark
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

30.05.2017 - 11:00

Antonina Roll-Mecak: How Cells Read and Write the Tubulin Code [more]

Institute: Cell Biology and Biophysics Unit, NINDS, NIH
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Host: Daniel Gerlich
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

01.06.2017 - 11:00

Clifford Brangwynne: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Princeton University
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Daniel Gerlich and Sascha Martens
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

06.06.2017 - 11:00

Klaus Rajewsky: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Max-Delbrück-Center for molecular medicine
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Host: Meinrad Busslinger
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

08.06.2017 - 09:00

Kazuko Nishikura: Stress response functions of ADAR1 regulated by MAP kinases [more]

Institute: Wistar Institute, Philadelphia
Type: RNA DK Seminar
Host: Michael Jantsch & DK RNA Biology
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

08.06.2017 - 11:00

Michael Bassik: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Stanford University School of Medicine
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Johannes Zuber
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

13.06.2017 - 11:30

Takekazu Kunieda: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: University of Tokyo
Type: MFPL Impromptu Seminar
Host: Alwin Köhler & DK RNA Biology
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

22.06.2017 - 11:00

Ana Domingos: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciencia
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Manuel Zimmer
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

23.06.2017 - 16:00

Rushad Pavri : Title to be announced [more]

Institute: IMP
Type: Current Topics at VBC
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

28.06.2017 - 11:00

Michael Rape: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Sascha Martens
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

29.06.2017 - 11:00

William Kaelin: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Host: Johannes Zuber
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

06.07.2017 - 11:00

Anja Groth: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: University of Copenhagen
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Oliver Bell
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

13.07.2017 - 11:00

David Glover: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: University of Cambridge
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Gang Dong
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

20.07.2017 - 11:00

Bernd Bukau: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Zentrum für Molekulare Biologie der Universität Heidelberg (ZMBH)
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Tim Clausen
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

27.07.2017 - 11:00

Nicolas Renier: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: The Rockefeller University
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: VBC PhD Students (Simon Nimpf-Keays Lab)
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

14.09.2017 - 11:00

Geneviève Almouzni: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Institut Curie
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Kikue Tachibana-Konwalski
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

21.09.2017 - 11:00

Luciano Marraffini : Title to be announced [more]

Institute: The Rockefeller University
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Javier Martinez
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

22.09.2017 - 11:00

Tamotsu Yoshimori: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Host: Fumiyo Ikeda
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

25.09.2017 - 11:00

Thomas Steitz: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Yale University
Type: VBC Impromptu Seminar
Host: Thomas Marlovits
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

28.09.2017 - 11:00

David Agard: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: UCSF
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Thomas Marlovits
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

11.10.2017 - 11:00

Hannah Monyer: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Deutschen Krebsforschungszentrum (DKFZ)
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Host: Wulf Haubensak
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

12.10.2017 - 11:00

Eric Vivier: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Centre d’Immunologie de Marseille-Luminy
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Meinrad Busslinger
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

19.10.2017 - 11:00

Wendy Gilbert: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: MIT
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Michael Jantsch
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

02.11.2017 - 11:00

Zach Lippman: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Type: VBC Postdoc Seminar
Host: VBC Postdocs - Felx Mürdter
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

16.11.2017 - 11:00

Jürg Müller: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Max-Planck Institute of Biochemistry
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Oliver Bell
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

22.11.2017 - 11:00

Malin Parmar: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Lund University
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Host: Jürgen Knoblich
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

23.11.2017 - 11:00

Manolis Pasparakis: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Institute for Genetics University of Cologne
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Fumiyo Ikeda
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

30.11.2017 - 11:00

Johannes Walter: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Jan-Michael Peters
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

07.12.2017 - 11:00

Maria-Elena Torres-Padilla: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Helmholz Zentrum Munich
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Luisa Cochella
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

13.12.2017 - 11:00

Florian Engert: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Harvard University
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Host: Manuel Zimmer
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

14.12.2017 - 11:00

Cedric Blanpain: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Interdisciplinary Research Institute (IRIBHM)
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Anna Obenauf
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

11.01.2018 - 11:00

Nathalie Gonzalez: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: INRA Bordeaux-Aquitaine Bât
Type: VBC Postdoc Seminar
Host: VBC Postdocs - Pieter Clauw
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

22.02.2018 - 11:00

Kathy Niakan: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Francis Crick Institute
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: VBC PhDs
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

01.03.2018 - 11:00

Daniel Voytas: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: University of Minnesota
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Michael Nodine
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

15.03.2018 - 11:00

Detlef Weigel: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Michael Nodine
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

16.04.2018 - 12:30

LINDENHOFER Dominik (Knoblich)
KONG Jixiang (Belkhadir)
KAO Ping (Nodine):
Monday Seminar
[more]

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

23.04.2018 - 12:30

KAWAGUCHI Akane (Tanaka)
HERBERG Sarah (Pauli)
SCHNEIDER Maximilian (Gerlich):
Monday Seminar
[more]

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

25.04.2018 - 11:00

Lawrence Zipursky: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: UCLA, Department of Biological Chemistry
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Host: Luisa Cochella
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

30.04.2018 - 12:30

HÜTHER Patrick (Becker)
BHAT Pooja (Ameres)
MÜRDTER Felix (Stark):
Monday Seminar
[more]

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

07.05.2018 - 12:30

ANDREEV Veselin Ivanov (Pavri)
SUGIURA Takuji (Tanaka)
PAPAREDDY Ranjidh (Nodine):
Monday Seminar
[more]

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

14.05.2018 - 12:30

JAEGLE Benjamin (Nordborg)
PAPAI Nora (Mendjan)
LIN Tzi-Yang (Tanaka):
Monday Seminar
[more]

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

23.05.2018 - 11:00

Austin Smith: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Cambridge Stem Cell Institute
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Host: Meinrad Busslinger
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

28.05.2018 - 12:30

ANDRIONE Mara (Zimmer)
KOVACS Judit (Becker)
BORG Michael (Berger):
Monday Seminar
[more]

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

04.06.2018 - 12:30

ELMAGHRABY Mostafa (Brennecke)
LÖFKE Christian (Dagdas)
ALBERTI Chiara (Cochella):
Monday Seminar
[more]

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

11.06.2018 - 12:30

WANG Haifeng (Dagdas)
DAVID Ana (Gerlich)
SERGAKI Maria Christina (Keays):
Monday Seminar
[more]

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

18.06.2018 - 12:30

REICHHOLF Brian (Ameres)
KAZRANI Asgar Abbas (Clausen)
CABRERA QUIO Luis Enrique (Pauli):
Monday Seminar
[more]

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

12.07.2018 - 11:00

Yi Zhang: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Harvard Medical School
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Kikue Tachibana-Konwalski
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

12.09.2018 - 11:00

Ron Vale: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: UCSF
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Host: Tim Clausen
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

24.10.2018 - 11:00

Thomas Cech: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: University of Colorado Boulder
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Host: Luisa Cochella
Location: IMP Lecture Hall