Seminar Calendar

21.02.2017 - 15:00

Caroline Gutjahr: Arbuscular mycorrhiza development [more]

Institute: Ludwig Maximilians-University
Type: GMI Impromptu Seminar
Host: Wolfgang Busch
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room

22.02.2017 - 11:00

Denes Hnisz: Emerging concepts in gene regulatory biology: the view from chromosome neighborhoods [more]

Institute: Whitehead Institute, Boston
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Host: Alex Stark/Hannes Zuber
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

23.02.2017 - 11:00

Rafael Carazo Salas: Wiring the genomic circuits that control cells by multi process microscopy phenomics and Big Data [more]

Institute: University of Cambridge
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Friedrich Propst
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

24.02.2017 - 11:00

Giorgio Fedele: Magnetic field effects in Drosophila melanogaster [more]

Institute: University of Leicester
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Host: David Keays
Location: IMBA Seminar room 2 (1st floor, 6.06)

24.02.2017 - 12:30

Caroline Dean and Jonathan Jones: Vernalization: a cold-induced epigenetic switch/Plant disease resistance genes: dissection, diversity, and deployment [more]

Institute: John Innes Centre and The Sainsbury Laboratory
Type: GMI Seminar
Host: Magnus Nordborg and Michael Nodine
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

24.02.2017 - 15:00

Eric Kandel: Reductionism in Art and Brain Science [more]

Type: Lecture
Host: Josef Penninger
Location: Marx Restauration at Media Quarter Marx

27.02.2017 - 14:00

Hans Widmer: Industry meets academia: the science of drug discovery [more]

Institute: Novartis, Basel
Type: Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology
Host: Robert Konrat
Location: Lecture Hall A&B, VBC5

28.02.2017 - 09:00

Sebastian Leidel : When cells become dyslexic - Connecting RNA and protein quality control [more]

Institute: MPI for Molecular Biomedicine, Münster
Type: DK RNA Biology Seminar
Host: Javier Martinez
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

02.03.2017 - 11:00

Andrew Carter: Transporting cargo over long distances: insights from dynein/dynactin structures [more]

Institute: MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Sascha Martens
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

03.03.2017 - 12:30

Vincent Colot: DNA methylation, transposable elements and heritable phenotypic variation [more]

Institute: Institut de Biologie de l’École Normale Supérieure, Paris
Type: GMI Seminar
Host: Fred Berger
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room

06.03.2017 - 10:00

Idan Pereman: Zooming into the nuclear sphere: T-DNA live imaging and Polycomb-mediated chromatin dynamics [more]

Institute: Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot
Type: GMI Seminar
Host: Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room

09.03.2017 - 11:00

Jop Kind: Genome organization in single cells [more]

Institute: Hubrecht Institute
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Sasha Mendjan
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

10.03.2017 - 12:30

Morten Petersen: Recycling systems in cell state switching [more]

Institute: Department of Biology, University of Denmark
Type: GMI Seminar
Host: Yasin Dagdas
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room

14.03.2017 - 09:00

Eugene G. Mueller: Transforming U: the modification of uridine in RNA to pseudouridine and 4-thiouridine [more]

Institute: University of Louisville, KY
Type: DK RNA Biology Seminar
Host: DK RNA Biology
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

15.03.2017 - 11:00

Ido Amit: The power of ONE: Immunology in the age of single cell genomics [more]

Institute: Weizmann Institute of Science
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Host: Meinrad Busslinger
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

16.03.2017 - 11:00

Yifan Cheng: Membrane protein structure in lipid bilayer by single particle cryo-EM [more]

Institute: Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Alwin Köhler
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

17.03.2017 - 11:00

JoAnne Engebrecht: Not all germ cells are created equal: sex-specific regulation of meiotic recombination and chromosome segregation [more]

Institute: UC Davis
Type: DK and SFB Chromosome Dynamics Seminar
Host: Maria Rosaria Dello Stritto
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

17.03.2017 - 16:00

Sasha Martens : Title to be announced [more]

Institute: MFPL
Type: Current Topics at VBC
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

22.03.2017 - 15:00

Shawn Je: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Duke-NUS Medical School
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Host: Juergen Knoblich
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

23.03.2017 - 11:00

Patrick Cramer: Genome transcription: from molecules to systems [more]

Institute: Max-Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Javier Martinez
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

30.03.2017 - 11:00

Wallace Marshall: Pattern Formation and Regeneration in a Single Cell [more]

Institute: UCSF
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Alex Dammermann
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

04.04.2017 - 10:00

Roland K. Hartmann : A novel class of minimal and RNA-free RNase P in the hyperthermophilic bacterium Aquifex aeolicus [more]

Institute: Philipps-Universität Marburg
Type: DK RNA Biology Seminar
Host: Andrea Barta & DK RNA Biology
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

06.04.2017 - 11:00

Ruediger Klein: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Max-Planck-Institute of Neurobiology
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Manuel Zimmer
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

18.04.2017 - 09:00

Helge Grosshans : Cell fate control through biological clocks and post-transcriptional timekeeping [more]

Institute: FMI Basel
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Host: Tanja Drexel
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

20.04.2017 - 11:00

Peter Reddien: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: MIT
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Elly Tanaka
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

21.04.2017 - 16:00

Armin Djamei : Title to be announced [more]

Institute: GMI
Type: Current Topics at VBC
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

27.04.2017 - 11:00

Michael Lynch: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Indiana University
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Magnus Nordborg
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

11.05.2017 - 11:00

Crisanto Gutiérrez: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Centro de Biología Molecular Severo Ochoa
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

12.05.2017 - 11:00

Rachel Klevit: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: University of Washington
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Host: Alwin Köhler and Tim Clausen
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

18.05.2017 - 11:00

Susan Ackerman: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Howard Hughes Medical Institute and The Jackson Laboratory
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Luisa Cochella
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

19.05.2017 - 16:00

Sasha Mendjan: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: IMBA
Type: Current Topics at VBC
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

24.05.2017 - 11:00

Aviv Regev: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Host: Alexander Stark
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

30.05.2017 - 11:00

Antonina Roll-Mecak: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Cell Biology and Biophysics Unit, NINDS, NIH
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Host: Daniel Gerlich
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

01.06.2017 - 11:00

Clifford Brangwynne: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Princeton University
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Daniel Gerlich and Sascha Martens
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

06.06.2017 - 11:00

Klaus Rajewsky: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Max-Delbrück-Center for molecular medicine
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Host: Meinrad Busslinger
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

08.06.2017 - 09:00

Kazuko Nishikura: Stress response functions of ADAR1 regulated by MAP kinases [more]

Institute: Wistar Institute, Philadelphia
Type: RNA DK Seminar
Host: Michael Jantsch & DK RNA Biology
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

08.06.2017 - 11:00

Michael Bassik: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Stanford University School of Medicine
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Johannes Zuber
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

13.06.2017 - 11:30

Takekazu Kunieda: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: University of Tokyo
Type: MFPL Impromptu Seminar
Host: Alwin Köhler & DK RNA Biology
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

22.06.2017 - 11:00

Ana Domingos: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciencia
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Manuel Zimmer
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

23.06.2017 - 16:00

Rushad Pavri : Title to be announced [more]

Institute: IMP
Type: Current Topics at VBC
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

28.06.2017 - 11:00

Michael Rape: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Sascha Martens
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

29.06.2017 - 11:00

William Kaelin: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Host: Johannes Zuber
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

06.07.2017 - 11:00

Anja Groth: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: University of Copenhagen
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Oliver Bell
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

13.07.2017 - 11:00

David Glover: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: University of Cambridge
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Gang Dong
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

20.07.2017 - 11:00

Bernd Bukau: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Zentrum für Molekulare Biologie der Universität Heidelberg (ZMBH)
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Tim Clausen
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

27.07.2017 - 11:00

Nicolas Renier: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: The Rockefeller University
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: VBC PhD Students (Simon Nimpf-Keays Lab)
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

14.09.2017 - 11:00

Geneviève Almouzni: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Institut Curie
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Kikue Tachibana-Konwalski
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

21.09.2017 - 11:00

Luciano Marraffini : Title to be announced [more]

Institute: The Rockefeller University
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Javier Martinez
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

22.09.2017 - 11:00

Tamotsu Yoshimori: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Host: Fumiyo Ikeda
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

25.09.2017 - 11:00

Thomas Steitz: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Yale University
Type: VBC Impromptu Seminar
Host: Thomas Marlovits
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

28.09.2017 - 11:00

David Agard: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: UCSF
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Thomas Marlovits
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

11.10.2017 - 11:00

Hannah Monyer: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Deutschen Krebsforschungszentrum (DKFZ)
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Host: Wulf Haubensak
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

12.10.2017 - 11:00

Eric Vivier: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Centre d’Immunologie de Marseille-Luminy
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Meinrad Busslinger
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

19.10.2017 - 11:00

Wendy Gilbert: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: MIT
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Michael Jantsch
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

02.11.2017 - 11:00

Zach Lippman: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Type: VBC Postdoc Seminar
Host: VBC Postdocs - Felx Mürdter
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

16.11.2017 - 11:00

Jürg Müller: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Max-Planck Institute of Biochemistry
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Oliver Bell
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

23.11.2017 - 11:00

Manolis Pasparakis: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Institute for Genetics University of Cologne
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Fumiyo Ikeda
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

30.11.2017 - 11:00

Johannes Walter: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Jan-Michael Peters
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

07.12.2017 - 11:00

Maria-Elena Torres-Padilla: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Helmholz Zentrum Munich
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Luisa Cochella
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

13.12.2017 - 11:00

Florian Engert: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Harvard University
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Host: Manuel Zimmer
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

14.12.2017 - 11:00

Cedric Blanpain: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Interdisciplinary Research Institute (IRIBHM)
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Anna Obenauf
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

11.01.2018 - 11:00

Nathalie Gonzalez: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: INRA Bordeaux-Aquitaine Bât
Type: VBC Postdoc Seminar
Host: VBC Postdocs - Pieter Clauw
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

22.02.2018 - 11:00

Kathy Niakan: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Francis Crick Institute
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: VBC PhDs
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

01.03.2018 - 11:00

Daniel Voytas: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: University of Minnesota
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Michael Nodine
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

15.03.2018 - 11:00

Detlef Weigel: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Michael Nodine
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

25.04.2018 - 11:00

Lawrence Zipursky: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: UCLA, Department of Biological Chemistry
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Host: Luisa Cochella
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

23.05.2018 - 11:00

Austin Smith: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Cambridge Stem Cell Institute
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Host: Meinrad Busslinger
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

12.07.2018 - 11:00

Yi Zhang: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: Harvard Medical School
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Host: Kikue Tachibana-Konwalski
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

24.10.2018 - 11:00

Thomas Cech: Title to be announced [more]

Institute: University of Colorado Boulder
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Host: Luisa Cochella
Location: IMP Lecture Hall